en ES CA

Book now

with advantages

PRIVACY POLICY

 

1. Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

The owner of the website https://www.www.yurbbanramblas.com is SMART ROOMS COMPANY, SL

The person responsible for the processing of your personal data in relation to the data you provide through our page and referring to your relationship with the Hotel Yurbban Ramblas is the company SOGAMAN RAMBLA, SLU as the owner of the Hotel and which is registered in the Mercantile Registry of BARCELONA volume 47803, folio 78, page number 562688, 1st Inscription in Rambla 127 08002 Barcelona with CIF nº B04988754 (hereinafter Yurbban Ramblas)

YURBBAN Ramblas has taken the technical and organizational measures necessary to comply with the data protection regulations.

The contact details of YURBBAN Ramblas, in relation to privacy and the protection of your personal data are:

Telephone: +34 93 160 03 03

Email: gdpr@smartroomscompany.com        

 

2. What type of personal data do we process and for what purpose?

1-Types of personal data that we process

For confidentiality reasons, we collect the least amount of data possible from our clients, beyond those that they provide us voluntarily or those that the Law requires us to collect and keep in case of reservations made through the booking engines.

We can collect and process the following categories of personal data:

to. Name, title, gender.

b. Your contact details and address, the phone number if you make a reservation by phone and leave them to us, your email address if you make a reservation for us from your email or those data required by the booking engine to make a reservation. Data and date of your reservation, information about your stay and preferences, as well as your credit card details. Your credit card details. In the case of making a reservation electronically, the system may request a selfie to verify the veracity of the documentation provided. Your image will only be used for these purposes and will only be kept for the time strictly necessary.

c. In the case of our employees, the identification data, social security data, bank details and all that are necessary for the development of the employment relationship.

d. Identification data of our suppliers of the contact persons of these in case of being companies.

and. Images captured by our video surveillance cameras.

F. We record your communications with us made by email or other means. When you make a telephone communication, our customer service may record your questions in our database.

g. Information collected when you use our website and other digital media, if applicable.

When you use our website, we may record your IP address, browser type, operating system, source website, and web browsing behavior.

 

2-Your personal data will only be used for the following purposes:

to. Register you in our database if you make a reservation, in case you provide them to us or make the reservation through a reservation engine.

b. Carry out the necessary commercial and administrative procedures with the users of our website and our clients or potential clients.

c. At YURBBAN RAMBLAS we treat the information you provide us with in order to respond to the request for information that you send us, provide you with information about our services, internally and externally manage your reservations or the provision of our services, as well as the purchases we make to our suppliers, as well as to comply with the legal obligations derived from said activities.

d. Communicate with you to answer your questions and process your complaints or obtain your opinion about the quality of our accommodations, our services or the treatment received.

and. Send commercial advertising communications by email, social networks, or any other electronic means, in the event that you have expressly consented to the sending of said commercial communications electronically. In the event that you are a recurring customer, we may send you commercial information, news or news related to our services without requiring prior consent. You can revoke your consent to receive marketing communications at any time by following the instructions in the relevant marketing communication or by contacting us at gdpr@smartroomscompany.com .

F. Register the images captured by our video surveillance cameras for security reasons. These images may be transferred to the Police or the judicial authority at your request.

g. Likewise, the data that may be collected during your browsing will be processed in order to provide access to the online content of the website, as well as to attend to the requests of the users of the website, to keep a statistical record of visits (IP addresses , browser data, country, page accessed, etc.) in order to help us develop better services and products, optimize our offer and provide more effective customer service and improve the design and content of our websites .

h. The data of our clients and suppliers will be treated, within the contractual relationship that binds them with us, in compliance with administrative, fiscal, accounting obligations and, where appropriate, in compliance with the citizen security law.

In accordance with the LSSICE, we inform you that YURBBAN RAMBLAS does not carry out SPAM practices, therefore, it does not send commercial emails by e-mail if it does not have the necessary legitimacy. In any case, you will always have the possibility to withdraw your consent to receive our communications.

We will not process your personal data for any other purpose than those described in this Policy, except by legal obligation or judicial requirement.

Your personal data will not be the subject of decisions based on automated treatments that produce effects on you.

 

3. What is the legal basis that legitimizes the processing of your data?

The legal basis that legitimizes the processing of your personal data is your express consent granted to carry out the purposes described above, which will be requested at the time you request information.

In the event that a commercial relationship occurs between you, whether as a client, as a supplier or as an employee, and YURBBAN RAMBLAS, the legal basis that will legitimize the processing of your personal data will be the execution of the contractual relationship that will have been generated, as well as, where appropriate, compliance with the corresponding legal obligations.

The legal basis that legitimizes the treatment of the images recorded by our video surveillance cameras is our legitimate interest in maintaining the security of our facilities.

 

4. Conservation period, how long will we keep your data?

The personal data that you provide us will be kept for the time necessary to manage the information you request, as well as to manage the reservations made by our clients or for the fulfillment of any contract that is generated between YURBBAN RAMBLAS and third parties.

The images recorded by our video surveillance cameras will be kept for 30 days, unless at the request of the police or the judicial authority they must be kept for a longer time. In these cases they will be kept properly blocked.

Once the data has met the needs for which it was collected, we will delete it permanently. However, we will keep your data for longer if it is necessary to comply with legal obligations. Likewise, it may be necessary to keep them for the time necessary for the prescription of the legal responsibilities that are generated.

The data that you provide us to start a personnel selection process at YURBBAN RAMBLAS will be kept for a maximum period of one year. Later, if you have not joined YURBBAN RAMBLAS and are not within a selection process, they will be eliminated and we will not keep a copy.

The personal data of our workers will be kept for the duration of their employment relationship with YURBBAN RAMBLAS and, subsequently, for the legally established periods.

 

5. To which recipients will your data be communicated?

Within our organization your personal data will be handled by duly authorized personnel, and, if necessary or practical to meet the purposes stated above, may be processed by third parties.

 

The categories of recipients to whom your personal data may be communicated are the following:

 

  1. When necessary for operational reasons, with the companies of the SMART ROOMS GROUP (Smart Rooms Company, SL and The Net Revenue, SL) or the SOGAMAN GROUP (such as Sogaman, SL; Sogaman Residencial, SLU; Sogaman T26, SLU Sogaman Rambla, SLU , Sogaman Palma, SLU)
  2. Named third parties in charge of the treatment, such as IT providers, consultants and advisers and other companies that provide ancillary services.
  3. Public entities and bodies, exclusively for the purpose of complying with the corresponding legal obligations, including the Police to whom the identity of the people staying at our Hotel will be communicated, in compliance with current citizen security regulations.
  1. Other providers to whom, where appropriate, your personal data may be transferred to financial institutions, fraud detection service providers, where appropriate, etc.
  2. Video surveillance management company.

 

In any case, all the aforementioned third parties will have previously signed the corresponding confidentiality commitment following our instructions in accordance with current personal data protection regulations, will be subject to the duty of professional secrecy or will act in compliance with a legal obligation. The information that you provide us both through this website will be hosted on the servers of YURBBAN RAMBLAS.

 

6. What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

If you wish to exercise the rights that the data protection regulations grant you, please send us an email to the following address gdpr@smartroomscompany.com putting in the subject the right you want to exercise and attaching a copy of your national identity document or passport.

 

The Rights that the current regulations recognize and that, where appropriate, you can exercise are:

 

Right of Access to data:

You have the right to YURBBAN RAMBLAS to inform you whether or not your personal data is being processed and, in the event that the processing is confirmed, it will enable your access by providing the following information:

-The purposes of the treatment.

-The categories of data in question.

-The term or criteria for data conservation.

 

Right of data rectification:

You will have the right for YURBBAN RAMBLAS to rectify your data when they are inaccurate or incomplete by means of an additional rectifying statement.

 

Right to delete data:

The interested party will have the right for YURBBAN RAMBLAS to delete their data, when:

-The treatment is illegal.

-The interested party has withdrawn their consent.

-They are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or processed.

-The interested party has exercised the right of opposition and other legitimate reasons for the treatment do not prevail.

-The data must be deleted to fulfill a legal obligation of YURBBAN RAMBLAS.

 

The interested party will not have the right for YURBBAN RAMBLAS to delete their data when the treatment is necessary:

-To exercise the right to freedom of expression and information.

-To fulfill a legal obligation of YURBBAN RAMBLAS.

-For the formulation, exercise or defense of claims.

-For public interest based on current legislation for reasons of public health or for purposes of historical, statistical or scientific research.

 

Right of data portability:

You have the right for YURBBAN RAMBLAS to transmit your data to another person in charge of the treatment or to the same interested party, through a structured format of habitual use and mechanical reading, when the treatment is carried out by automated means and is based on:

-The consent of the interested party for specific purposes.

-The execution of a contract or pre-contract with the interested party.

 

The right to data portability will not apply when:

-The transmission is technically impossible.

-It may negatively affect the rights and freedoms of third parties.

-The treatment has a mission of public interest based on current legislation.

 

Right of Limitation of treatment:

The interested party will have the right to oppose the processing of their data carried out by YURBBAN RAMBLAS for reasons related to their particular situation, when the treatment is based on:

 

-Direct marketing.

-Profiling development.

-Legitimate interest of the person in charge or third parties, provided that the interests or rights and freedoms of the interested party do not prevail, especially if it is a child.

-Historical, statistical or scientific research, unless the treatment is necessary for reasons of public interest.

 

Even if the interested party opposes the processing of their data, YURBBAN RAMBLAS may continue to process them as long as its legitimate interest prevails over the interests or the rights and freedoms of the interested party in a judicial procedure that justifies it.

YURBBAN RAMBLAS must inform the interested party of the right to object to the processing of their data explicitly, clearly and separately from any other information, at the time of the first communication.

 

Right of opposition:

It is the right not to carry out their treatment or to cease it when their consent for the treatment is not necessary, due to the concurrence of a legitimate and well-founded reason, referred to their specific personal situation, that justifies it. , and provided that a Law does not provide otherwise.

 

Right not to be the object of profiling:

The interested party will have the right not to be the object of profiling whose purpose is to adopt individual decisions based on automated data processing and aimed at evaluating, analyzing or predicting the following personal aspects:

 

-Professional performance.

-Economic situation.

-Health.

-Personal preferences or interests.

-Reliability.

-Behaviour.

-Location or movements of the person.

 

When profiling is based solely on automated processing:

 

-The interested party will have the right to be informed if the decision that may be taken may produce legal effects that significantly affect them.

-The interested party will have the right to obtain human intervention by YURBBAN RAMBLAS, to express their point of view and to challenge the decision, if the treatment has been authorized by:

-The explicit consent of the interested party.

-A contract between YURBBAN RAMBLAS and the interested party.

The right not to be the subject of profiling will not apply when the decision that may be taken as a result of this is authorized by:

 

-The explicit consent of the interested party.

-A contract between YURBBAN RAMBLAS and the interested party.

-A treatment based on current legislation.

 

7. Claim before the supervisory authority

In the event that you consider that YURBBAN RAMBLAS has violated any of your rights protected by the personal data protection regulations or that it has violated any obligation regarding the protection of Personal Data, you have the right to file a claim with the supervisory authority competent authority that in Spain is the Spanish Agency for Data Protection located at Calle Jorge Juan, 6. 28001 - Madrid.

Tel. 901 100 099 - 912 663 517

 

You can also file an electronic claim through the electronic headquarters that is available on its website https://www.aepd.es 

 

8. Legislation and jurisdiction

This privacy policy is governed in each and every one of its extremes by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data.

 

It is also governed by Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights. Likewise, our website is governed by Law 34/2002, of July 11, on information society services and electronic commerce.

 

The Users of this Website are subject to Spanish legislation and jurisdiction to which they expressly submit, being competent for the resolution of all conflicts derived from or related to its use the Courts and Tribunals of BARCELONA.

 

9. Additional information

-SOCIAL NETWORKS (PRIVACY POLICY)

 

We inform you that YURBBAN RAMBLAS may have a presence on social networks. The treatment of the data that is carried out of the people who become followers in social networks (and / or carry out any link or connection action through social networks) of the official pages of YURBBAN RAMBLAS will be governed by this section, as well as those conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations that belong to the appropriate social network in each case and previously accepted by the user.

YURBBAN RAMBLAS will process your data with the purpose of correctly managing your presence on the social network, informing you of the provider's activities, products or services, as well as for any other purpose that the regulations of the Social Networks allow.

The publication of content is prohibited:

- That they are allegedly illegal by national, community or international regulations or that they carry out activities that are allegedly illegal or contravene the principles of good faith.

- That violate the fundamental rights of people, lack of courtesy in the network, annoy or may generate negative opinions in our users or third parties and in general whatever the content that YURBBAN RAMBLAS considers inappropriate.

- And in general that contravene the principles of legality, honesty, responsibility, protection of human dignity, protection of minors, protection of public order, protection of privacy, consumer protection and intellectual and industrial property rights.

Likewise, YURBBAN RAMBLAS reserves the right to withdraw, without prior notice from the website or the corporate social network, those contents that are considered inappropriate.

The communications sent through social networks will be incorporated into a file owned by YURBBAN RAMBLAS, being able to send you information of interest.

You can access more information, as well as consult the companies that are part of our group, in this privacy policy.

In any case, if you send personal information through the social network, YURBBAN RAMBLAS. will be exempt from liability in relation to the security measures applicable to this platform, and if the user wants to know them, consult the corresponding particular conditions of the network in question.

 

SECURITY MEASURES:

 The data you provide us will be treated confidentially. YURBBAN RAMBLAS has adopted all the technical and organizational measures and all the necessary levels of protection to guarantee the security in the treatment of the data and avoid its alteration, loss, theft, treatment or unauthorized access, according to the state of technology and nature of the stored data. Likewise, it is also guaranteed that the treatment and registration in files, programs, systems or equipment, premises and centers comply with the requirements and conditions of integrity and security established in current regulations.

SSL CERTIFICATE (SECURE SOCKETS LAYER)

 

The SSL CERTIFICATE provides authentication, privacy and security of the information between YURBBAN RAMBLAS and the user. YURBBAN RAMBLAS has a security certificate that is used to make secure connections and is established using preset keys, encoding and decoding all the data sent until the connection is closed. 

 

LANGUAGE

The language applicable to this Privacy Policy is Spanish. Therefore, in the event of any contradiction, in any of the versions provided in other languages, the Spanish version will prevail.

 

10. Update

This Privacy Policy was last updated in December 2021 but may be updated at any time. We recommend that you consult it each time you access our page in case it has been altered.